Commchain Privacy Policy

In the course of carrying out our activities CommChain Pty Ltd will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with privacy law.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, address, telephone number and email address.

If you don’t provide us with personal information we are unlikely able to provide you with our services.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, via our third parties who pass on your information, or directly from you.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect, store, use and disclose including to host your personal information on the Microsoft Azure platform which offers privacy & controls, compliance and transparency functionalities.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose and process information include:
(a) conducting our business which includes logistics and logistics management;
(b) to communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and
(c) for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to enquire@commchain.com.

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

Some individuals also have a right, in certain circumstances, to have the information held about them erased. You can talk to us further about this at enquire@commchain.com.

You can also request that we restrict or suspend the processing of your personal information. If you do so, just note that we will then be most likely unable to provide the services to you.

The GDPR also provides that in some circumstances individuals have a right to data portability, to withdraw their consent at any time, to object to data processing and to object to processing of data for marketing purposes.

 

Overseas disclosure

Relevant to the GDPR, in order to provide our services to you, at your request we will disclose the information which we process to countries outside the EEA.
In relation to our Australian operations, we may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities including by utilising overseas data servers to process information. Those overseas entities are likely to be located in the following countries: Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, India, Indonesia, Japan and Singapore.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.
If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992 or you can contact another appropriate supervisory authority. For EU individuals, you can contact the European Data Protection Supervisor.